═ndex del F˛rum de alternativa.cat
Medi Ambient, M˙sica, Festa i DescÓrregues
 
Cavity Board SMT Assembly Challenges  
Publicar un tema nou   Respondre al tema    ═ndex del F˛rum de alternativa.cat -> Medi Ambient
Autor Missatge
xysoom
Registrat: 26 Mai 2020
Missatges: 434
Ubicaciˇ: 中国
Missatge 2021-01-08 10:11 [Citar] 
Cavity Board SMT Assembly Challenges

In mobile consumer electronics, there is a perennial need to reduce the space consumed by the motherboard. This need is commonly driven by the desire to shrink a productĺs form factor, while also increasing battery capacity. Notebook computers are certainly not immune to this challenge.To get more news about Cavity PCB, you can visit pcbmake official website.

Reducing the space consumed by a notebook computer motherboard can be approached along several vectors. Reducing the size and spacing of components placed on the motherboard is a logical first step. Many components have continued to be introduced in progressively smaller packages while assembly capabilities have evolved in parallel to allow these components to be placed closer together. These efforts certainly have a positive impact in reducing the area consumed by the motherboard. The thickness of the motherboard assembly to a first order is limited by the tallest component. In many designs then, the tallest components will receive a great deal of focused effort in searching for thinner alternatives. When these efforts are exhausted, there may still be a need to reduce the motherboard thickness, and that is what drove the effort to evaluate placing components into a cavity on the motherboard printed circuit board (PCB), or what is referred to as Component-in-Cavity (CiC).
The concept behind CiC is straightforward. If the tallest component(s) on the motherboard can be placed into a recession created in the motherboard, their thickness relative to the components on the surface of the PCB will thus effectively be reduced (Figure 1).While this concept may be straightforward, its implementation is not, and that implementation is the focus of this paper.

This paper will discuss two primary challenges to the successful implementation of CiC. In the next section, challenges associated with the PCB test vehicle will be discussed, while subsequent sections will focus on the SMT assembly of components into the cavity and the impact of the PCB design on assembly.The board design used in the study had 14 layers, was 0.93 mm thick, and 127 x 127 mm size, with an OSP surface finish. The board had identical land patterns for a BGA at two different locations. One was placed on the board surface and the other inside a cavity in the board. The cavity size was 30 x 48 mm. It was on the fourth layer of the board with a nominal depth of 187 μm. There were also four DRAM land patterns outside of the cavity. In order to study supplier-to-supplier variations that occur during high volume manufacturing (HVM), the boards were ordered from three different board suppliers. Figure 2 shows the top view of the board test vehicle.
The packages used in this study were Flip Chip Ball Grid Array (FCBGA) packages for a SiP design containing three silicon die. The package has 1168 balls, which were arranged in a non-regular grid array with a minimum 0.65 mm pitch. The package size was 24 mm x 42 mm. It had a stiffener to control the package warpage during reflow. The top and bottom view of this package is shown in Figure 3.

The fundamental challenge with fabricating the CiC PCB is that it is necessary to remove a limited number of layers of material from an area of the PCB, to expose a component footprint consisting of copper pads and soldermask. Intel has significant experience working with high volume PCB fabricators to enable the removal of layers from a region of the PCB. When all layers in the region are removed, the design is termed Hole in Motheboard (HiMB). When only a partial number of layers are removed, the design is termed Recess in Motherboard (RiMB) [1]. These designs are currently utilized on notebook motherboards when system architects are working to achieve a reduction in thickness.
Tornar a dalt
 [Perfil]  [Missatge Privat] 
TÝtol del nou tema
F˛rum per al nou tema
 
PÓgina 1 de 1
Mostrar missatges d'anteriors:   
Publicar un tema nou   Respondre al tema    ═ndex del F˛rum de alternativa.cat -> Medi Ambient Totes les hores sˇn GMT

 

Canviar a:  
No pots publicar nous temes en aquest f˛rum
No pots respondre a temes en aquest f˛rum
No pots editar els teus missatges en aquest f˛rum
No pots esborrar els teus missatges aquest f˛rum
No pots votar a les enquestes en aquest f˛rum
No pots adjuntar fitxers en aquest f˛rum
Pots descarregar fitxers en aquest f˛rum



Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group,
TorrentPier © Meithar - Support Tp MOD ©
Traducciˇ: Isaac Garcia Abrodos